By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Starr FmStarr FmStarr Fm
  • Home
  • Election Hub
  • General
    GeneralShow More
    Ebola outbreak: Ghana strengthens surveillance after cases reported in Kenya, Nigeria
    October 21, 2026
    Abronye loses again as Court of Appeal dismisses bid to halt Anyenini’s defamation suit, awards GH¢10,000 costs
    October 21, 2026
    No DACF allocation despite 10% funding provision – YEA CEO
    October 21, 2026
    YEA is considering an amendment of its Act to become Ghana’s only employment corridor – CEO
    October 21, 2026
    Ofankor: 33-year-old man dies after alleged stabbing by 19-year-old girlfriend; police investigate
    October 21, 2026
  • Business
    BusinessShow More
    Gov’t pays GH¢24.8bn to statutory funds since January 2026 – Ato Forson discloses
    October 21, 2026
    QNET promotes its world-class product range at VCON Malaysia 2026 Media Webinar for Ghanaian journalists
    October 21, 2026
    AMPF-MiM 2026: Africa must own its mineral narrative, not just resources – Belobe
    October 20, 2026
    AMPF–MiM 2026: Africa must move beyond raw mineral exports and build industries – AU Commissioner
    October 20, 2026
    AMPF–MiM 2026: Africa’s gold must do more than glitter in global markets – Sammy Gyamfi
    October 20, 2026
  • Politics
    PoliticsShow More
    Abronye loses again as Court of Appeal dismisses bid to halt Anyenini’s defamation suit, awards GH¢10,000 costs
    October 21, 2026
    Let the law take its course in Obuasi SHTS sexual misconduct case – Veep
    October 21, 2026
    President Mahama arrives in London to address FT Africa Summit 2026 
    October 21, 2026
    Obuasi SHTS case: Amasaman NPP calls for police probe into Daniel Nortey’s comments on rape
    October 21, 2026
    NPP Youth Organiser announces plans for “Yɛgye yɛ sika” demonstration over economic hardship
    October 21, 2026
  • Entertainment
    EntertainmentShow More
    Akwaaba UK unveils December in Ghana 2026 events lineup
    October 19, 2026
    MzVee, Sista Afia, Ugoccie and Sefa celebrate life on new single ‘Enjoyment’
    October 16, 2026
    ‘There is life after cancer’ – Stephanie Benson
    October 15, 2026
    Stephanie Benson calls for performance schools in Ghana
    October 15, 2026
    Working alone is scary, but my fans keep me going – Larruso
    October 14, 2026
  • Sports
    SportsShow More
    GPL roundup: Medeama unbeaten run ends as Hearts and Kotoko get wins
    October 19, 2026
    Black Challenge fine-tune preparations for Mexico 2026 Amputee World Cup
    October 16, 2026
    Black Maidens name final squad for 2026 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
    October 16, 2026
    UCL Match Day 2: Real Madrid and Barcelona get comeback wins as Manchester clubs suffer defeats
    October 15, 2026
    World Cup travel slots were sold, not fairly allocated – Jamaludeen Abdullah
    October 9, 2026
  • Technology
    TechnologyShow More
    BoG Governor urges IMF to boost Africa’s AI and digital capabilities
    October 14, 2026
    One Million Coders Programme to create 100,000 digital jobs – Sam George
    October 13, 2026
    Yellow Card named Diamond finalist at the 2026 Money Awards
    October 1, 2026
    Samsung Galaxy Watch: A Healthier Heart Starts at Your Wrist
    October 1, 2026
    Samsung unveils Galaxy Tab S12 series ahead of Ghana launch
    October 1, 2026
  • International
    InternationalShow More
    Over 1,000 Ghanaians secure jobs abroad through YEA Labour Exchange Programme – CEO
    October 21, 2026
    Akwaaba UK unveils December in Ghana 2026 events lineup
    October 19, 2026
    Ghana to supply teachers, nurses to US Virgin Islands under new bilateral agreement
    October 17, 2026
    Ras Mubarak calls for end to MPs doubling as ministers
    Ras Mubarak slams Israeli Ambassador, calls for his summons over ‘disrespectful’ Mahama remarks
    October 16, 2026
    World Gold Council joins AMPF–MiM 2026 as Institutional Sponsor
    October 16, 2026
  • Factometer
Search
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Houston floods: Kevin Hart, other celebrities support victims
Share
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
Starr FmStarr Fm
Font ResizerAa
  • Headlines
  • Election Hub
  • General
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Factometer
Search
  • Headlines
  • Election Hub
  • General
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Factometer
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Editors PickEntertainment

Houston floods: Kevin Hart, other celebrities support victims

Starrfm.com.gh By Starrfm.com.gh Published August 30, 2017
Share
SHARE

Sandra Bullock, Kevin Hart and other celebrities are lending their weight to the Tropical Storm Harvey relief effort in Texas.

Contents
Sandra Bullock – $1mKevin Hart – $50,000The Kardashians – $500,000Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson – $25,000Jennifer Lopez and boyfriend Alex Rodriguez – $25,000 eachChris Brown – $100,000TI – $25,000Jensen Ackles – $50,000Chris Young – $100,000Nicki Minaj – $25,000DJ Khaled – $25,000The Chainsmokers – $30,000

Bullock has donated $1m (£774,000) to the American Red Cross in the wake of the flooding in Houston and beyond.

Hart has called on his famous friends to dig deep, while his own fundraising campaign is near $1m.

Others to have pledged money include The Kardashians, Jennifer Lopez, Chris Brown and Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson.

Sandra Bullock – $1m

American Red Cross communications vice president Elizabeth Penniman said: “It’s times like this when we do receive such an incredible amount of support. Especially during times of disaster, people see what’s happening in Texas and our hearts all go out to them.

“Having someone like Sandra Bullock make this kind of commitment, it helps bring people together and open their hearts and be even more generous.”

Kevin Hart – $50,000

The Ride Along and Get Hard star posted a video pledging $25,000 (£19,400) – which he later doubled – and named a string of other A-listers whom he said should follow his example.

He said: “I think we’ve participated in a lot of challenges on the internet, some meaningful, some meaningless, but we’ve all done it… At this point I’m going to start a real challenge. I’m challenging a lot of my celebrity friends to follow my lead.”

The Kardashians – $500,000

Kim Kardashian West responded: “@kevinhart My mom, sisters & I accept your challenge. We will be donating $500,000 to @redcross and @salvationarmyus today #HoustonStrong”

Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson – $25,000

The movie star said: “I want to send a message to the people of Houston – you’ve got to stay strong and you’ve got to hold on to faith.”

Jennifer Lopez and boyfriend Alex Rodriguez – $25,000 each

Also on Instagram, the actress told fans: “We’ve been watching everything that’s been going on down in Houston and our hearts are just breaking. It’s just devastating.”

Chris Brown – $100,000

“Kevin Hart I accept your challenge,” the singer announced. “We need to come together.”

But he added that he was “sceptical” about the Red Cross, saying “my donation will go to the people” instead. He didn’t explain how that would work though.

TI – $25,000

The rapper added his donation – but was even more vehement in insisting it wouldn’t go to the Red Cross.

Jensen Ackles – $50,000

The Texas-based Supernatural actor (above, centre) sent his “thoughts and prayers to everyone getting hit by hurricane Harvey… Including my wife and children”.

With his co-stars, he then started a crowdfunding campaign that has so far raised more than $200,000 (£155,000).

He said: “I wish I was down there and helping people and pulling people off of roofs in a boat right now but I’m not. This is what I can do.”

Chris Young – $100,000

The country singer kicked off his own campaign, which now stands at more than $300,000 (£232,000).

He said: “I have friends and family there and I’m almost certain my house down there may have to be torn down as it was in one of the areas that was hardest hit by winds and flooding… But that’s the least of my concerns.”

Nicki Minaj – $25,000

She posted: “I’ll donate 25K for Houston. Praying for everyone there. Great work @kevinhart4real”

DJ Khaled – $25,000

The hit-maker added his name to the cause: “Kevin Hart I hear you loud and clear. I just sent $25,000 to Houston, Texas to help all the families in need… All my celebrity friends, let’s go.”

The Chainsmokers – $30,000

The pop duo said: “We didn’t officially get called out by Kevin Hart but we felt really compelled to donate to his Hurricane Harvey fund.”

You Might Also Like

Akwaaba UK unveils December in Ghana 2026 events lineup

MzVee, Sista Afia, Ugoccie and Sefa celebrate life on new single ‘Enjoyment’

‘There is life after cancer’ – Stephanie Benson

Stephanie Benson calls for performance schools in Ghana

Working alone is scary, but my fans keep me going – Larruso

Share This Article
Facebook Twitter Email Print
Share
Previous Article 2018 World Cup Qualifiers: Africa fixtures
Next Article GPL Midweek Preview: Hearts face Aduana

Starr 103.5FM

Starr FmStarr Fm
Follow US
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
newsletter icon
Join Us!

Subscribe to our newsletter and never miss our latest in news, podcasts etc..

[mc4wp_form]
Zero spam, Unsubscribe at any time.
adbanner
AdBlock Detected
Our site is an advertising supported site. Please whitelist to support our site.
Okay, I'll Whitelist
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?