By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Starr FmStarr FmStarr Fm
  • Home
  • Election Hub
  • General
    GeneralShow More
    Obuasi SHTS case: Schoolgirls need protection, not exploitation – Bridget Bonnie
    October 23, 2026
    NDC Elections: Darlas Ampomah Williams cautions against aspirants with ‘vendetta’ agenda against MMDCEs
    October 23, 2026
    UG warns students with CGPA below 1.00 to withdraw from programmes, says no probation
    October 23, 2026
    U/E: Suspected armed robber dies after collapsing while leading police to accomplices
    October 23, 2026
    Obuasi SHTS scandal: Minority criticises govt’s response to abuse allegations
    October 23, 2026
  • Business
    BusinessShow More
    Customer Service Week: StarLife Assurance screens 400 people for free in Accra, Kumasi
    October 22, 2026
    Africa Business Forum & Awards 2026 celebrates entrepreneurship, innovation
    October 22, 2026
    Malik Basintale calls for review of CST funding cap to boost youth employment
    October 22, 2026
    E&P has achieved what foreign mining companies failed to do in decades – NPP’s Abronye
    October 22, 2026
    37th CIMG Awards: Hollard Life wins Marketing-Oriented Insurance Company of the Year
    October 22, 2026
  • Politics
    PoliticsShow More
    NDC braces for nationwide constituency polls as 15,000 aspirants vie for executive positions
    October 23, 2026
    NDC won’t shield suspended headmaster from sexual abuse probe – Kwetey
    October 23, 2026
    NDC Elections: Darlas Ampomah Williams cautions against aspirants with ‘vendetta’ agenda against MMDCEs
    October 23, 2026
    Obuasi SHTS scandal: Minority criticises govt’s response to abuse allegations
    October 23, 2026
    Adwoa Safo reverses decision, declares intention to contest Dome-Kwabenya seat
    October 23, 2026
  • Entertainment
    EntertainmentShow More
    Akwaaba UK unveils December in Ghana 2026 events lineup
    October 19, 2026
    MzVee, Sista Afia, Ugoccie and Sefa celebrate life on new single ‘Enjoyment’
    October 16, 2026
    ‘There is life after cancer’ – Stephanie Benson
    October 15, 2026
    Stephanie Benson calls for performance schools in Ghana
    October 15, 2026
    Working alone is scary, but my fans keep me going – Larruso
    October 14, 2026
  • Sports
    SportsShow More
    UCL Match Day 3: PSG dominates Barca as Arsenal hold Bayern
    October 22, 2026
    GPL roundup: Medeama unbeaten run ends as Hearts and Kotoko get wins
    October 19, 2026
    Black Challenge fine-tune preparations for Mexico 2026 Amputee World Cup
    October 16, 2026
    Black Maidens name final squad for 2026 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
    October 16, 2026
    UCL Match Day 2: Real Madrid and Barcelona get comeback wins as Manchester clubs suffer defeats
    October 15, 2026
  • Technology
    TechnologyShow More
    Dorcas Affo-Toffey engages Ceris Technologies on port digitalisation, cybersecurity
    October 22, 2026
    BoG Governor urges IMF to boost Africa’s AI and digital capabilities
    October 14, 2026
    One Million Coders Programme to create 100,000 digital jobs – Sam George
    October 13, 2026
    Yellow Card named Diamond finalist at the 2026 Money Awards
    October 1, 2026
    Samsung Galaxy Watch: A Healthier Heart Starts at Your Wrist
    October 1, 2026
  • International
    InternationalShow More
    Mahama meets UK Foreign Secretary Ed Miliband to strengthen Ghana-UK relations
    October 22, 2026
    UCL Match Day 3: PSG dominates Barca as Arsenal hold Bayern
    October 22, 2026
    President John Dramani Mahama advocates for clemency for 64 radio stations affected by NCA's regulatory shutdown, emphasising press freedom.
    ‘We are friends to all and enemies to none’ – Mahama courts global investors
    October 22, 2026
    Ghana pushes for IELTS exemption for students and professionals in UK
    October 22, 2026
    Over 1,000 Ghanaians secure jobs abroad through YEA Labour Exchange Programme – CEO
    October 21, 2026
  • Factometer
Search
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: 8.5% GDP growth recorded in 2017 – Statistical Service
Share
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
Starr FmStarr Fm
Font ResizerAa
  • Headlines
  • Election Hub
  • General
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Factometer
Search
  • Headlines
  • Election Hub
  • General
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Factometer
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Business

8.5% GDP growth recorded in 2017 – Statistical Service

Starrfm.com.gh
By Starrfm.com.gh
Published: April 11, 2018
Share
SHARE

The annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the year 2017 grew by 8.5 percent, the Ghana Statistical Service (GSS) has said.

GDP is the estimate of the total value of final goods and services produced in the country over a given period.

The estimation of the GDP is done in stages, with estimates generated at each stage being dependent on available data. Estimates from each stage are progressively designated as provisional, revised and final.

In release issued Wednesday, the GSS said the 8.5percent is the provisional GDP estimates for 2017 compared to the 3.7percent recorded in 2016.

The Industry sector, according to the release recorded the highest growth rate of 16.7 percent, followed by Agriculture (8.4%) and the Services (4.3%) sectors.

The Services sector said the release remains the largest sector but with a dwindling share of GDP, decreasing from 56.8 percent in 2016 to 56.2 percent in 2017.

Also, the sector’s growth rate decreased from 5.7 percent in 2016 to 4.3 percent in 2017. Two of the subsectors in this sector recorded double digit growth rates. These are the Information and Communication (13.2%) and Health and Social Work (14.4%) sub-sectors.

The Industry sector, the highest growing sector with a GDP share of 25.5 percent, had its growth rate increasing from -0.5 percent in 2016 to 16.7 percent in 2017, said the GSS release.

Of all the industrial activities, the Mining and Quarrying subsector recorded the highest growth of 46.7 percent in 2017.

The Agriculture sector expanded from a growth rate of 3.0 percent in 2016 to 8.4 percent in 2017. Its share of GDP, however, declined from 18.7 percent in 2016 to 18.3 percent in 2017. Crops remains the largest activity with a share of 14.2 percent of GDP.

The Non-Oil annual GDP growth rate decreased from 5.0 percent in 2016 to 4.9 percent in 2017. The 2017 Non-oil GDP for Industry recorded a growth rate of 0.4 percent, compared with 4.9 percent in 2016.

Memorandum Items

Economic Aggregate20102011201220132014201520162017*
Population estimate (million)24.6625.2425.8226.4327.0427.6728.3128.96
Average exchange rate (₵/$)1.431.511.811.922.943.783.924.36
GDP current (million Gh₵)46,04259,81675,31593,416113,343136,957167,353205,914
Non-Oil GDP current (million Gh₵)45,86556,07069,66685,974105,550131,647164,099195,200
GDP current (million US$)32,18639,51741,65648,65438,61236,26442,68547,269
Per capita GDP (Gh₵)1,8672,3702,9163,5354,1924,9505,9117,110
Per capita GDP (US$)1,3051,5661,6131,8411,4281,3111,5081,632
GDP at constant 2006 prices (million Gh₵)24,10127,48630,04032,23733,52234,80836,10439,175
Non-Oil GDP at constant 2006 prices (million
Gh₵)24,03526,11428,37230,26831,46532,73134,37936,063
GDP at constant 2006 prices (million US$)16,84818,15816,61516,79011,4209,2179,2098,993
Growth Rates%
GDP at current market prices25.829.925.924.021.320.822.223.0
GDP at constant 2006 prices7.914.09.37.34.03.83.78.5
Non-Oil GDP at constant 2006 prices7.68.68.66.74.04.05.04.9
Change in GDP deflator16.613.915.215.616.716.417.813.4
*Provisional

 

Source: Ghana/Starrfmonline.com/103.5FM

Unlocking Financial Success: A Guide To Crafting Smart Money Goals
Audit Service new District Office at Dodowa inaugurated
Advans Ghana Savings and Loans gives PPE, sanitary products to clients
Allowances paid Assembly members are taxable – GRA rules
Controller and Accountant General wins prestigious Leadership Award
TAGGED:GDP
Share This Article
Facebook Email Print
Share
Previous Article My father threatened to kill me first – Father “Killer” tells Police
Next Article Support Ghanaian artists to grow – 1st Lady

Starr 103.5FM

Starr FmStarr Fm
Follow US
© 2024 EIB Network Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
newsletter icon
Join Us!
Subscribe to our newsletter and never miss our latest in news, podcasts etc..
[mc4wp_form]
Zero spam, Unsubscribe at any time.
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?